PRIVACY POLICY

Last Modified: October 10, 2021

Melissa Moore Music (“we”, “us” or “our”) is a sole proprietorship operated by Melissa Moore primarily from Ontario, Canada.  This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store and use personal information and cookies on our website (www.melissamooremusic.com) and in connection with the delivery of our services. 

 

By using our website or services and by submitted personal information to us, you consent to the collection and use of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. As our business evolves, we may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The last date this policy was updated is referenced above.

If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy or would like to request an amendment to personal information being held by us, please contact Melissa Moore directly at melissa@melissamooremusic.com.  

PART I: COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Personal Information of Other Individuals

To the extent you provide us with, or upload information on our website that includes the personal information of another individual, you represent and warrant that you have that individual’s consent to provide us with their information to use in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not have their consent, you agree not to upload or provide us with any such personal information.

To request to become a client of our services, and in connection with your use of our website, we may collect:

  • Full name;

  • Mailing address;

  • Billing Address;

  • Email address;

  • Phone number;

  • Banking and/or credit card information;

  • Comments, feedback, reviews and other information you upload or provide on our website or in connection with your use of our services;

  • IP address;

  • Website statistics and analytics data regarding your use of the website;

  • Other types of raw data relating to how you interact with the website, for example, your browser information and session duration; and

  • All other information you provide on our website or directly to us.

Payment Processing

While we primarily accept email money transfers as payment for our services, we may also collect credit card and payment information from you via a third-party payment processor.  Although we may display their forms on our website, when you provide your payment details you are providing them to the applicable payment processor.  You acknowledge that our third-party payment processors may have their own agreements which apply to you. While we will not have access to your entire credit card number, we will be able to bill your credit card and may have access to certain card and payment details such as the name on your card, billing address and card expiration date.  If you have questions regarding our payment processor, please contact us.

Video Sessions and Recorded Lessons

As part of delivering our virtual music lessons, we may record the lesson to share with you. However, we will always make you aware the lesson is being recorded and obtain your consent. The purpose of the recording is solely to make the recorded lesson available to you for your own use and learning purposes. We will never share the lesson with others unless we have your written consent.

PART II: THE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell your personal information to third parties. However, we may use personal information to:

  • Facilitate the operation of the website, including storing personal information with Third-Party Providers, see below for details;

  • Bill and collect money owed to us;

  • Verify your contact information;

  • Communicate with you about services we offer or to deliver our services;

  • Send or display informational and promotional materials (you may unsubscribe from such communications at any time by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our emails to you);

  • Pursue available legal remedies to us and to prosecute or defend a court, arbitration or similar proceeding;

  • To meet legal requirements or seek legal advice from a lawyer in connection with your use of our website or services; and

  • To enforce compliance with any agreements we enter with you and applicable laws, rules and regulations.

PART III: THE DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sharing Personal Information and Content if Required by Law

We may share personal information and any content collected, uploaded or provided to us if required by law, such as in response to a subpoena, court order or other legal process in any jurisdiction.  If we are required by law to make any disclosure of your personal information or content, we may, but are not obligated to, provide you with written notice of such disclosure, if permitted by law.

Sharing Personal Information to Cooperate with Investigations and Law Enforcement

Absent a court order, subpoena or other legal requirement to disclose personal information or content in our possession or control, you agree that we may also share personal information and content you upload or which is associated with your account to cooperate with law enforcement authorities in the investigation of any criminal matter if we reasonably believe doing so is necessary or beneficial in protecting your safety, or the safety of any third-party.

Sharing Personal Information with Third-Party Providers

 

Our suppliers, partners, independent contractors (collectively “Third-Party Providers”) and/or employees, may have access to, or be shared personal information to use in connection with one or more of the purposes for which the information was collected.

 

Our Third-Party Providers may have access to personal information in providing services to us, or providing you with access to the website or service.   We may use a variety of Third-Party Providers in order to host our website and service and facilitate their ordinary use, including for example, hosting servers which store personal information.

 

As of the last revision date of this Privacy Policy, we use the following main Third-Party Providers who may have access to, or store your personal information, by virtue of our use of their services:

 

  • Our email and data hosting providers include Google LLC together with their affiliated entities worldwide. For more information on their privacy practices please see  https://policies.google.com;

  • Our Website hosting providers include Wix.com, Inc together with their affiliated entities worldwide.  For more information on their privacy practices please see https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

 

For online lessons, we may use different video conferencing technology with you. You may be required to accept the privacy policies of such third party video conferencing providers, including for example, Zoom Video Communications, Inc. and their affiliated and related entities.  For details visit, https://explore.zoom.us/en/trust/legal-compliance/.

 

We also use Google LLC together with their affiliated entities worldwide, in order to use Google Analytics on our website. For details, visit https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/.

 

We may update the above list of Third-Party Providers from time-to-time as our website and services continue to evolve. Third-Party Providers may have their own agreements and privacy policies on the collection and use of personal information which either we or you provide them.

 

Your Personal Information May Not Be Stored in Canada

 

As we may have servers, Third-Party Providers, employees and other parties we share your personal information with in locations both inside and outside of Canada, your personal information may become subject to foreign laws and foreign legal proceedings.

 

Sharing Personal Information if Our Business, Website or Service is Acquired

 

We may share personal information with our successors (if our business is acquired by another legal entity) or any assignee of our assets relating to the website and services. Disclosure in such circumstances is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5 in Canada.

 

Disclaimer and Warning About Sharing Personal Information Online

 

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT WHEN SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLINE, THERE IS ALWAYS A RISK OF DATA BREACHES, INCLUDING DATA BREACHES IN WHICH THIRD PARTIES UNLAWFULLY ACCESS OUR SYSTEMS, OR THE SYSTEMS OF OUR THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS, WHICH STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

 

WHILE WE TAKE MEASURES TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU AGREE THAT, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL WE, OUR AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, SHAREHOLDERS, EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, AGENTS, THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OR LICENSORS BE LIABLE, HOWSOEVER CAUSED, INCLUDING BY WAY OF NEGLIGENCE, FOR THE LOSS OR THEFT OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR ANY DAMAGES CAUSED AS A RESULT THEREOF, SO LONG AS WE WERE NOT DIRECTLY AND GROSSLY NEGLIGENT IN THE PROTECTION OF SAID INFORMATION.

 

Retention of Your Personal Information

 

We keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected. There is no single retention period applicable to the various types of personal information collected. Please contact us if you would like to delete any personal information we hold about you following the termination of our services.

 

PART IV: Our Use of Cookies

 

By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies. This cookies policy explains what cookies are, how we use them and how Third-Party Providers may also use cookies on, or in connection with our website.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent to and automatically downloaded by your web browser (assuming you have cookies enabled) when you visit our website. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows our website and Third-Party Providers we use to recognize you, track your activity across our and other websites and is usually used in conjunction with logging your internet protocol (“IP”) address.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer  (in your browser files) or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

Can you block the use of Cookies?

Most web browsers allow you to disable the use of cookies. However, our website or certain components of our website may not operate properly, and you may not be able to access and use our website if you disable cookies.

On the footer or our website, you may also be displayed with notices to allow you to turn on and off various cookie functions.

 

Can you delete Cookies once downloaded?

Most web browsers also permit you to delete cookies. This is typically done via your web browser’s settings, which vary depending on which web browser you use.

How we use Cookies

Our use of cookies is primarily to analyze how you use our website, for instance which pages you visit most often and where you found our website online. This helps us better understand your user experience and other statistic which we may use to provide a better user experience in future updates to our website. For example, cookies are used in connection with our use of Google LLC’s Google Analytics. For more information on Google Analytics and how cookies are used by Google Analytics, see Google LLC’s information page at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.

We may also use cookie in connection with our use of wix.com as our website hosting and platform provider. For more details on how they use cookies, please see https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.